CDS Security & Fire

Call Website

CDS Security & Fire Protecting people’s homes and businesses for over 30 years. Be safe and secure.

Founded in 1986, CDS Security and Fire offer a wide range of bespoke Electronic Fire and Security services to a range of sectors in the North East. We pride ourselves on our ability to meet customer demands in the most time-efficient way, without compromising on quality. Whether you're in need of a CDS solution for your home or your business, we provide the latest technology to give you the peace of mind that's paramount in this day and age. Based in Durham City, CDS Security and Fire has strong, long-lasting relationships with clients by providing quality work and personal service. Our clients can rely on us to fulfil the promises we make, and this has helped us build a positive reputation within the sector which makes us first choice for our customers Security & Fire System needs. We provide extensive support with design proposals, installations and ongoing servicing and maintenance to ensure the integrity and support of your systems. We specialise in:

• Fire Detection
• CCTV Systems
• Access Control
• Intruder Alarms
• Assistance Call Systems (Nurse-Call / Lone Worker / Patient Call / Disabled WC)
• Disabled Refuge Systems
• Public Address Systems
• Voice Evacuation Systems
• Induction Loops

We are accredited to NSI (NACOSS) Gold, BAFE SP203 Fire, FIA Member, ISO9001:2015, ConstructionLine Gold and CHAS. Please do not hesitate to get in contact with us today to find out how we can help you.

Why do so many businesses across the North East choose CDS Security & Fire?It comes down to more than just installing se...
13/10/2026

Why do so many businesses across the North East choose CDS Security & Fire?

It comes down to more than just installing security systems. It's about providing reliable protection, expert advice, and ongoing support that businesses can count on.

Here are 6 reasons businesses trust CDS Security & Fire:
📍 Local expertise with a strong reputation across the North East
📍 Complete security and fire protection under one roof
📍 Tailored solutions based on your business’s needs
📍 Reliable installation and ongoing support
📍 Quality technology from trusted manufacturers
📍 Modern testing and reporting methods to help prove compliance

Whether you're looking to upgrade your CCTV, install a new fire alarm, improve access control, or review your current security setup, choosing the right partner makes all the difference.

Join us next week — there’s still time to book your free place!Our CDS Technology & Innovation Day is taking place on We...
12/10/2026

Join us next week — there’s still time to book your free place!

Our CDS Technology & Innovation Day is taking place on Wednesday 21st October at Ramside Hall Hotel, Durham, and we’d love you to join us.

Fire Prevention Week is a reminder that fire safety isn't just about reacting to emergencies...it's about prevention, co...
06/10/2026

Fire Prevention Week is a reminder that fire safety isn't just about reacting to emergencies...it's about prevention, compliance, and proper maintenance.

From routine testing and servicing to full system upgrades, ensuring your fire detection and alarm systems are fully operational is essential to protecting your premises, people, and assets.

Is your business fully protected?
Contact the CDS Security & Fire team today to discuss your fire safety requirements.
📞 0191 384 0079
📧 [email protected]

How great is this photo of our Engineers! 💪We had our monthly Engineer Meeting this week, and while we usually share the...
30/09/2026

How great is this photo of our Engineers! 💪
We had our monthly Engineer Meeting this week, and while we usually share the more traditional meeting pictures, this photo was just too good not to use!

These meetings make sure feedback is heard, issues are solved and standards are consistent.
We know our engineers are the backbone of CDS Security & Fire, that's why we host these meetings.

🚨Is your business prepared for Martyn’s Law?With enforcement expected from April 2027, now is the time to review your se...
24/09/2026

🚨Is your business prepared for Martyn’s Law?

With enforcement expected from April 2027, now is the time to review your security measures, procedures and staff awareness.

At CDS Security & Fire, we can help identify potential gaps and recommend practical solutions to strengthen your approach.

Get in touch to find out more –
📞 0191 384 0079
📧 [email protected]

23/09/2026

We’ve been celebrating for a little while now, but this month makes it official.

CDS Security & Fire began in September 1986...
Four decades in business is something we’re incredibly proud of. Over the years, technology has changed, our team has grown and the industry has evolved, but our commitment to protecting people, businesses and communities has remained at the heart of everything we do.

A huge thank you to our team, customers and partners, past and present, who have been part of the CDS story.

Here’s to 40 years of CDS Security & Fire🥂

🔐 Is your business security keeping up with your organisation?As businesses grow, managing access to multiple areas, emp...
15/09/2026

🔐 Is your business security keeping up with your organisation?

As businesses grow, managing access to multiple areas, employees, contractors and visitors can become increasingly challenging.

Smart access control gives you greater control over who can access your premises, when they can access it and which areas they can enter, helping you protect your people, property and sensitive information.

At CDS Security and Fire, we provide professional security and fire solutions designed around the needs of your business.

📞 Looking to strengthen your business security? Get in touch with CDS Security and Fire today.

📞 0191 384 0079
📧 [email protected]

As a business working in security and fire protection, we know how important the emergency services are.They’re the peop...
09/09/2026

As a business working in security and fire protection, we know how important the emergency services are.

They’re the people who turn up when something has gone wrong and people need help most.

So today, from all of us at CDS Security & Fire, we just want to say thank you.
To every firefighter, police officer, paramedic and emergency responder, thank you for what you do.

Healthcare environments don’t forgive downtime. We support NHS sites across the region where system reliability directly...
03/09/2026

Healthcare environments don’t forgive downtime.
We support NHS sites across the region where system reliability directly impacts patient care environments.

🔧 Improving Fire Alarm Compliance, One Device at a Time 🔧One of the challenges of fire alarm maintenance is ensuring eve...
27/08/2026

🔧 Improving Fire Alarm Compliance, One Device at a Time 🔧

One of the challenges of fire alarm maintenance is ensuring every device is tested, recorded and accounted for – including those located in difficult-to-access areas, such as voids and lift shafts.

Using digital servicing tools, our engineers can record every device tested in real time, providing complete visibility and a clear audit trail for both our team and our clients.

✅ Improved traceability
✅ Accurate servicing records
✅ Greater compliance confidence
✅ Better visibility for our customers

It's a simple change that helps us deliver a more efficient, transparent and compliant fire alarm maintenance service.

Address

Systems House, Bowburn North Industrial Estate
Durham
DH65PF

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when CDS Security & Fire posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share