28/02/2023
2023 looks set to be another busy year for
employers in respect of changes to employment
law, starting with the usual set of rate changes.
Are your policies and documents up to date? đź“„
1. The National Minimum Wage and National
Living Wage rates will be as follows:
- For workers aged 23 and over (i.e. the National
Living Wage), the rate will increase from ÂŁ9.50 perhour to ÂŁ10.42 per hour;
- For workers aged 21-22, the rate will increase from ÂŁ9.18 per hour to ÂŁ10.18 per hour;
- For workers aged 18-20, the rate will increase from ÂŁ6.83 per hour to ÂŁ7.49 per hour;
- For workers aged 16-17, the rate will increase from ÂŁ4.81 per hour to ÂŁ5.28 per hour;
The apprentice rate will increase from ÂŁ4.81 per
hour to ÂŁ5.28 per hour.
2. New rates for Statutory Maternity Pay, Statutory Paternity Pay, Shared Parental Pay, Adoption Pay, Maternity Allowance, and Statutory Parental Bereavement Pay
The maximum rate for all of these family-friendly
payments will increase from ÂŁ156.66 to ÂŁ172.48
per week.
3. Statutory Sick Pay
The new rate will come into force on 6 April 2023 and the rate will increase from ÂŁ99.35 to ÂŁ109.40 per week.