JB Heating & Gas

Directions Contact the business

JB Heating & Gas Boiler install and repair specialist of gas and oil

03/10/2026

While there's a lot of focus on renewable technologies at the moment, we know that they're not the right solution for everyone just yet. 🏡🔥

At JB Heating & Gas we've been installing, servicing, repairing, and replacing traditional gas and oil heating systems.
Modern gas and oil boilers have come a long way in recent years, offering improved efficiency, reliability, and performance compared to older systems. For many homeowners, upgrading an ageing boiler can still make a significant difference to comfort and energy usage💰.

Whether you're considering a new boiler, need a repair, or simply want some honest advice about your options, We here at JB Heating & Gas are here to help. We'll take the time to understand your property and recommend a solution that works for you, whether that's traditional heating, renewable technology, Smart heating controls or a combination of all.

If you're thinking about replacing your heating system, give us a call and let's discuss the options available to you.
☎️ 0852662120

30/09/2026
How Your Business or Home Can Reduce Running Costs 💰 Our Aim is to help customers reduce costly bills. Weather compensat...
22/09/2026

How Your Business or Home Can Reduce Running Costs 💰
Our Aim is to help customers reduce costly bills.

Weather compensation can help improve heating efficiency by automatically adjusting your boiler’s radiator water temperature — known as the flow temperature — according to the temperature outside.
Instead of waiting for your property to become cold before sending very hot water to the radiators, the system continuously adjusts the heating output to better match the building’s heat loss.
🌡️ How does it work?

1️⃣ It monitors the outdoor temperature
A small outdoor sensor is typically installed on a suitable shaded wall, away from direct sunlight, so it can accurately measure the outside temperature.
Some modern smart systems can also use local weather data.

2️⃣ It follows a heating curve
The controller uses a pre-configured heating curve to determine the flow temperature needed to maintain a comfortable indoor temperature.
For example:
🥶 Around -3°C outside: the property loses heat more quickly, so the system may increase the flow temperature.
🌤️ Around 12°C outside: the heat loss is much lower, so the system can reduce the flow temperature.

3️⃣ The boiler can modulate more effectively
Rather than repeatedly switching fully on and off, a compatible boiler can operate for longer periods at a lower output.

This can provide:
✅ More consistent indoor temperatures
✅ Better boiler efficiency
✅ Reduced cycling
✅ Improved comfort
✅ Potentially lower heating running costs

The exact savings depend on the property, boiler, controls, insulation, radiators and how the system is operated.

🏠 Keep your heating dependable with JB Heating & Gas
☎️ 0852662120

Heating Solutions That Reduce Business Running CostsAt JB Heating & Gas, we provide reliable, cost-effective heating sol...
18/09/2026

Heating Solutions That Reduce Business Running Costs

At JB Heating & Gas, we provide reliable, cost-effective heating solutions tailored to your business and its operational needs.

From gas and oil boiler servicing and repairs to heat pump maintenance and installations, we keep your heating systems running safely and efficiently.

We also design and install smart controls, heating zones and energy-efficient solutions tailored to your premises, helping reduce energy consumption, lower running costs and improve long-term efficiency.

Whether you need routine maintenance, system upgrades or a complete heating solution, our experienced team can help keep your business comfortable, efficient and future-ready.

Oil • Gas • Heat Pumps
Installation • Servicing • Repairs

Contact JB Heating & Gas to discuss your heating requirements and to reduce your business running costs.

Heat Pump serviced and repaired today in Tullamore 😊Here is what we included in our service:⚫️Clean the evaporator coil ...
10/09/2026

Heat Pump serviced and repaired today in Tullamore 😊
Here is what we included in our service:

⚫️Clean the evaporator coil
⚫️Inspect the fan and housing
⚫️Clean the condensation Drain
⚫️Check insulation and pipework
⚫️Clean filters and strainers
⚫️Check system pressure
⚫️Test safety and relief valves
⚫️Check Glycol levels

🔴Evaluate performance (Delta T)
Flow and return water temperatures are measured to verify that the heat transfer rate meets the manufacturer's targets.

🔴Review controller settings: Thermostats, heating schedules, and weather-compensation settings are verified for optimal efficiency

Keep your heating dependable with expert care from JB Heating & Gas!
Contact us for all your Oil, Gas and Heat pump installations servicing & Repairs.

☎️ 0852662120

System Upgrade Complete!Another installation by JB Heating & Gas in Portarlington.We recently swapped out an old, ineffi...
01/09/2026

System Upgrade Complete!

Another installation by JB Heating & Gas in Portarlington.
We recently swapped out an old, inefficient system for a high-performance setup.
Here is what this complete home comfort upgrade involved:
💪 Worcester Bosch 4000 Gas Combi Boiler – Installed for ultimate reliability, whisper-quiet operation, and maximum energy efficiency. We were also able to offer this customer an extended 10 year parts and labour warranty on the new boiler as we are registered installers for most boiler brands.
📱 2 Hive Heating Zones – Complete multi-zone smart control, allowing the homeowners to manage upstairs and downstairs heating independently right from their phones.
🗑️ Full System Conversion – Removed the bulky, outdated cold-water storage tank and hot-water cylinder to free up valuable storage space and modernise the system.🚿 Stuart Turner Mains Water Booster Pump – Installed to guarantee high-performance water pressure throughout the entire property.

Say goodbye to low pressure and clunky tanks, and hello to instant hot water and lower energy bills.

Contact us for all your Oil, Gas and Heat Pump installations, services and repairs.
☎️0852662120

Festival season is here 🎸 JB Heating & Gas installed a brand new gas water heater today in Stradbally, just in time for ...
27/08/2026

Festival season is here 🎸
JB Heating & Gas installed a brand new gas water heater today in Stradbally, just in time for Electric Picnic. 🎪 Hot showers are officially ready for the lucky festival-goers! 🚿🔥
Keep your heating dependable with expert care from JB Heating & Gas!
Contact us for all your Oil, Gas and Heat pump installations servicing & Repairs.
☎️ 0852662120

JB Heating & Gas completed a full, professional service at the historic Tyrrellspass Castle today.Whether it's a centuri...
25/08/2026

JB Heating & Gas completed a full, professional service at the historic Tyrrellspass Castle today.
Whether it's a centuries-old landmark or your own family home, keeping your heating system running safely and efficiently is essential.
Big or small, we service them all!📞
Need your boiler serviced or your Business Heating costs reduced?
We will take the time to understand your system and your concerns about reducing energy costs before the cold weather hits. Get in touch with JB Heating & Gas today
☎️ 085 266 2120

Today, the team at JB Heating & Gas completed a full gas boiler upgrade in Athlone. To ensure the new system operates at...
11/08/2026

Today, the team at JB Heating & Gas completed a full gas boiler upgrade in Athlone. To ensure the new system operates at peak performance, we also performed a comprehensive heating system power flush to remove years of sludge and debris from the pipework and radiators.
Benefits of a system power flush include:
⚫️Improved radiator heat output no more cold spots.
⚫️Reduced monthly energy bills.
⚫️Long-term protection for your new boiler.
⚫️Extended lifespan of your entire heating system.
⚫️Enhanced overall reliability and efficiency.

Prepare your home for the colder months ahead. JB Heating & Gas provides expert boiler replacements, servicing, repairs, and power flushing across the midlands and surrounding areas.
Contact JB Heating & Gas today to schedule your winter service or request a free estimate.
☎️ 0852662120

Address

Westmeath
Kilbeggan

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when JB Heating & Gas posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to JB Heating & Gas:

Shortcuts

Share