Sudarsan Trading co.

Sudarsan Trading co. supplier of Tamanu oil/polang oil/Calophyllum inophyllum oil Manufacturer & Supplier of Tamanu Oil,calophyllum inophyllum seed oil

The tamanu tree flower (from the Calophyllum inophyllum tree) is a fragrant, snow-white blossom with a thick center of b...
22/05/2026

The tamanu tree flower (from the Calophyllum inophyllum tree) is a fragrant, snow-white blossom with a thick center of bright yellow stamens. Also known as the Beach Calophyllum or Polanga in India.

https://youtu.be/J_z5uA_MrW8?si=V6rTZvqVlSQl_Pip
12/12/2024

https://youtu.be/J_z5uA_MrW8?si=V6rTZvqVlSQl_Pip

ପୋଲାଙ୍ଗ ତେଲ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ || Polang Oil in Odia || Pidia || Udyog Odishaଏହି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଆମର ଉଦ୍ୟେଶ ହେଉଛି ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବ...

31/12/2022
26/09/2021
Pure Tamanu/Polang oil..
05/12/2020

Pure Tamanu/Polang oil..

21/06/2014

TAMANU OIL

Originating from Asia, the Tamanu tree whose botanical name is Calophyllum Inophyllum belongs to the botanical family of the Guttiferes. It slowly spread through the ages to different countries with temperate climates.

Today, the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree is relatively popular in the South Pacific region. It can reach a size of 10 to 15 meters with very knotty branches and large dark green leaves with pale yellow veins. Small white flowers are produced at the ramification of the leaves and release a sweet fragrance; But it is the fruit of the Tamanu tree that is of great interest because of the remarkable oil that is extracted from its sun-drenched nuts.

The name TAMANU is a Tahitian word describing specifically the Calophyllum Inophyllum specie which grows solely on Tahiti. The Tamanu nuts are only 3 or 4 cm in diameter and grow in small bunches dispersed throughout the tree. The fruits are green at first.

Contrary to most other oil producing nuts, the fresh green Tamanu nuts are completely devoid of oil when they first fall from the tree.

They need to be exposed to the sun for a few weeks before they turn a brownish color, develop their aromatic odor and achieve their full oil capacity.

The pure, cold pressed Tamanu oil which is extracted from the sun-drenched dry nuts is a rich yellow-ocher color, a little greenish with a characteristic marked odor. It contains a significant resin concentration (over 20%) which gives it its therapeutic properties well known in pharmacy and beauty care.

Tamanu Seeds
27/02/2014

Tamanu Seeds

Address

Chandanpur
Puri
752012

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Sudarsan Trading co. posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share