Lux Yachts

Lux Yachts We believe that everyone should have the opportunity to explore the water. We offer a variety of options to fit your budget and preference.

Whether you're looking for a cruiser, houseboat, motor yacht, tow boat, we have the perfect vessel for you.

09/14/2026

2008 Ovation 52 | $399,500 | Paris, TN

The major work has been done. She’s ready to cruise.

Triple Volvo IPS 600 diesels with approximately 950 hours and joystick control. Two IPS pods have been replaced and the third professionally rebuilt — with receipts and invoices for the work.

New Volvo monitoring system, twin 17” Garmin displays, new cockpit eisenglass, recent bottom service, and extensive mechanical updates.

Three staterooms, two heads, a huge full-beam master, and a 16'4" beam make her an outstanding extended-cruising or Great Loop candidate.

$399,500

Captain Daniel Spires | Lux Yachts
615-306-1968

Paris, Tennessee

09/14/2026

2008 Ovation 52 – Triple Volvo IPS, Major Updates & Ready to Cruise

$399,500 | Paris, Tennessee
Listed by Captain Daniel Spires | Lux Yachts

THE MAJOR WORK HAS BEEN DONE. THE DOCUMENTATION IS THERE. SHE’S READY TO GO.

Lux Yachts proudly presents this 2008 Ovation 52, an impressive luxury motor yacht combining triple Volvo IPS diesel power, joystick maneuverability, three private staterooms, tremendous interior volume, and excellent extended-cruising capability.

For buyers familiar with IPS yachts, this Ovation has a particularly important advantage:

Two of the three Volvo IPS pods have been replaced, and the third has been professionally rebuilt. Receipts and invoices are available documenting the work performed.

That represents significant investment in one of the most important systems aboard an IPS-powered yacht and separates this vessel from many older pod-driven boats on the market.

Add approximately 950 engine hours, a new Volvo monitoring system, twin 17" Garmin displays, new cockpit eisenglass, recent bottom service, and extensive mechanical and systems attention, and this Ovation is ready for her next owner to start cruising.

Vessel Overview

Year: 2008
Make/Model: Ovation 52
LOA: 52'
Beam: 16'4"
Draft: Approx. 4'
Hull: Fiberglass
Fuel: Approx. 610 gallons
Fresh Water: Approx. 200 gallons
Holding Tank: Approx. 80 gallons
Staterooms: 3
Heads: 2

The substantial 16'4" beam provides exceptional interior volume and accommodations normally associated with a considerably larger yacht.

Triple Volvo IPS Power

Powered by three Volvo Penta IPS 600 diesels, this Ovation delivers:

435 HP each
1,305 combined horsepower
Approximately 950 hours
Triple Volvo IPS pod drives
Volvo joystick docking
New Volvo monitoring system

The IPS configuration provides excellent maneuverability, efficient propulsion, and compact machinery packaging that allows more of the yacht to be dedicated to living space.

Major IPS Investment

This is one of the most important features of this yacht:

Two Volvo IPS pods replaced
Third Volvo IPS pod professionally rebuilt
Receipts and invoices available

Experienced IPS buyers understand the importance of drive condition and service history. Substantial investment has already been made across all three drives, and the supporting documentation is available for serious buyers to review.

Recent Maintenance & Upgrades

Recent work and improvements include:

New Volvo monitoring system
New cockpit eisenglass
Twin 17" Garmin displays
Garmin radar
Recent engine service
Recent generator service
Generator turbo work
Seawater pump work
Recent bottom paint
New zincs
New battery chargers
HVAC updates
Refrigeration updates
Head systems serviced
Updated upholstery
Custom motorized blinds
Redwood flooring
Three-Stateroom Luxury

The Ovation 52 makes exceptional use of its 16'4" beam.

The interior features three private staterooms and two heads, including an impressive full-beam master, forward VIP, and additional guest stateroom.

A large salon, spacious galley and dining area, beautiful cabinetry, excellent natural light, and generous storage make this a yacht that can comfortably accommodate extended stays aboard.

Flybridge & Outdoor Living

The spacious flybridge provides excellent visibility and generous guest seating along with:

Hardtop
Flybridge air conditioning
Updated upholstery
Refrigerator/ice maker updates
Volvo joystick control
Updated Garmin electronics

The new cockpit eisenglass adds weather protection and helps extend the usable cruising season.

Excellent Great Loop Potential

This Ovation is particularly appealing for someone considering America’s Great Loop or extended cruising.

Three private staterooms, two heads, substantial storage, diesel propulsion, joystick docking, updated electronics, large fuel and water capacities, and comfortable indoor and outdoor living spaces make extended time aboard realistic.

The Volvo IPS system also provides an efficient propulsion design for a yacht of this size. Actual fuel consumption and range will vary according to speed, loading, conditions, and operating practices.

Why This Ovation Stands Out
Two IPS pods replaced
Third IPS pod professionally rebuilt
Documented work with receipts and invoices
Triple Volvo IPS 600 diesels
1,305 combined HP
Approx. 950 hours
New Volvo monitoring system
Volvo joystick docking
Twin 17" Garmin displays
New cockpit eisenglass
Three staterooms / two heads
Full-beam master
Massive 16'4" beam
Flybridge air conditioning
Recent bottom paint and zincs
Extensive recent mechanical attention
Excellent Great Loop / extended-cruising candidate
Ready to go
Asking Price: $399,500

This Ovation offers something especially valuable in the pre-owned IPS market: major investment has already been made in all three pod drives, and the work is documented.

Combine that with approximately 950 hours, triple Volvo diesel power, joystick control, updated electronics, excellent accommodations, and extensive recent maintenance, and this becomes a compelling 52-foot cruising yacht.

The major work has been done. The invoices are there. She’s ready for the next adventure.

Captain Daniel Spires | Lux Yachts
615-306-1968
Lux Yachts

Location: Paris, Tennessee

Disclaimer: Information is believed accurate but is not guaranteed. Specifications, equipment, hours, service history, condition, performance, fuel consumption, and Great Loop suitability should be independently verified. Vessel is subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. Buyer is responsible for inspection, mechanical evaluation, survey, sea trial, and verification of all information. Vessel is offered AS IS, WHERE IS.

SOLD! ⚓️Congratulations to Monty Stafford on the successful sale of this Parker Sport Cabin!It's always exciting to see ...
05/31/2026

SOLD! ⚓️

Congratulations to Monty Stafford on the successful sale of this Parker Sport Cabin!

It's always exciting to see a great boat find its new owner, and this one is officially headed to its new home where many new adventures await.

A big thank you to everyone involved in making this transaction a success. We appreciate the trust our clients place in us and are proud to help connect buyers and sellers throughout the boating community.

Wishing the new owners many years of safe boating, tight lines, and unforgettable memories on the water.

Thinking about buying or selling a boat? Let the Lux Yachts team help you navigate the process from start to finish.

Another successful closing for the Lux Yachts team. ⚓️Congratulations to Chad Shortall on the sale of this beautiful Reg...
05/22/2026

Another successful closing for the Lux Yachts team. ⚓️

Congratulations to Chad Shortall on the sale of this beautiful Regal 46 Sport Coupe headed to its new home in Oklahoma.

This was a fantastic transaction from start to finish, and we truly appreciate working with such great clients throughout the process. Thank you for trusting Lux Yachts to help navigate the sale.

Wishing the new owners many great memories and safe travels aboard their new Regal.

Thinking about buying or selling a yacht?
Let Lux Yachts help make the process smooth and enjoyable.



Chad Shortall

Another beautiful closing in the books. ⚓️This stunning Hinckley Talaria 29R made quite the journey — coming all the way...
05/21/2026

Another beautiful closing in the books. ⚓️

This stunning Hinckley Talaria 29R made quite the journey — coming all the way from Montana and now officially back where she belongs on the East Coast with her new owner.

It’s always rewarding helping connect great boats with the right people, especially when it brings a classic Hinckley back to coastal waters.

Congratulations to her new owner, and thank you for trusting Lux Yachts throughout the process.

Thinking about buying or selling?
Let Lux Yachts help you navigate the journey.

05/10/2026

🔥 2001 Redfern / Mitchell Cove 32 – Custom Downeast Build 🔥
$249,500 | Savannah, GA

Broker: Daniel Spires | Lux Yachts

⚓ Rare Custom Downeast Build with Proven Maine Pedigree & Low-Hour Yanmar Power

Lux Yachts proudly presents “Sea Lion,” a custom 2001 Redfern / Mitchell Cove 32 — a rugged, purpose-built Downeast vessel designed for serious use, not just dock appeal.

Built in Maine with a reputation for strength and seaworthiness, this vessel pairs classic Downeast lines with modern, reliable power and onboard generator capability — making it a versatile platform for cruising, fishing, or light commercial work.

🛥️ Vessel Overview
Year: 2001
Builder: Redfern Boat / Mitchell Cove
Model: 32 Downeast
Vessel Name: Sea Lion
Length: 32’
Beam: 12’2”
Draft: 6’
Hull Material: Fiberglass (FRP)
Location: Savannah, GA
⚙️ Power & Mechanical
Yanmar Diesel Engine
Approx. 550 hours
Known for reliability, efficiency, and longevity
Fischer Panda Generator
Provides dependable onboard power for extended use

This setup gives the boat a huge advantage — simple, proven propulsion with the ability to stay off-grid comfortably.

🏗️ Build & Construction
Built in Maine (Lamoine / Bass Harbor)
Custom Redfern build utilizing a Mitchell Cove hull
Heavy-duty Downeast construction
U.S.-built with domestic materials and assembly

✔ Excellent sea-keeping ability
✔ Stable, predictable ride
✔ Designed for real-world conditions

💡 Why This Boat Stands Out

✔ Low-hour Yanmar diesel (550 hrs)
✔ Fischer Panda generator onboard
✔ Custom Maine-built Downeast hull
✔ Commercial-grade toughness
✔ Efficient and easy-to-run platform

This is a serious boat for someone who understands what a Downeast hull delivers.

🎯 Ideal Buyer
Downeast / commercial-style boat enthusiasts
Owner-operators
Charter or light commercial use
Buyers looking for simplicity + reliability over flash
💰 Asking Price: $249,500
📞 Contact

Daniel Spires | Lux Yachts
📱 6️⃣1️⃣5️⃣ 3️⃣0️⃣6️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣8️⃣
🌐 Lux-Yachts.com

Showings available in Savannah, GA

⚖️ Legal Disclaimer

The information provided herein is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed and should not be relied upon without independent verification. Specifications, equipment, hours, and condition are subject to change without notice. No warranties, expressed or implied, are made. Vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. Vessel is sold AS IS, WHERE IS, and all inspections and surveys are the responsibility of the buyer.

04/04/2026

🔥 2012 Regal 46 Sport Coupe – “Holy Ship” 🔥
$324,900 | Iuka, MS

Broker: Chad Shortall | Lux Yachts – TN

🛥️ IPS Diesel Performance | Retractable Hardtop | Turnkey Cruiser

Lux Yachts proudly presents “Holy Ship,” a beautifully maintained 2012 Regal 46 Sport Coupe — a sleek, high-performance express cruiser that blends luxury, innovation, and Volvo IPS technology.

This model is one of the most desirable in its class, known for its joystick docking, retractable hardtop, and spacious two-stateroom layout — offering the feel of a much larger yacht in a manageable package.

🛥️ Vessel Overview

Year: 2012

Make/Model: Regal 46 Sport Coupe

Vessel Name: Holy Ship

LOA: 46’

Beam: 14’

Draft: 3’6”

Bridge Clearance: 12’10”

Hull: Fiberglass

Fuel Capacity: 328 gallons

Water Capacity: 101 gallons

Holding Tank: 48 gallons

Location: Iuka, MS

✔ Spacious cockpit
✔ Seamless indoor-outdoor design
✔ European-inspired styling

⚙️ Performance & Power

Twin Volvo Penta D6 IPS 500 Diesels

370 HP each

Port: 664 hrs | Starboard: 663 hrs

IPS Pod Drives

Joystick Docking Control

✔ Smooth, efficient cruising
✔ Exceptional maneuverability
✔ Easy handling in tight quarters

⚡ Generator

Onan Generator

Approx. 917 hours

Reliable power for extended stays onboard.

🌞 Cockpit & Helm

This is where the 46 Sport Coupe shines:

Electrically Actuated Retractable Hardtop

Full enclosure (excellent condition)

Garmin Electronics Suite

GPS / Chartplotter / Autopilot / VHF

Spacious U-shaped seating

Wet bar with grill

Swim platform

Windlass

👉 Open it up for sun or close it down for climate-controlled cruising in seconds.

🛋️ Interior Layout – 2 Stateroom / 2 Head

Bright, modern, and extremely functional:

Two private staterooms

Two full heads

Separate stall showers

Spacious salon with high-gloss cabinetry

Fully equipped galley

Reverse-cycle HVAC

✔ Ideal for weekend trips or extended cruising

💡 Why This Boat Stands Out

✔ Volvo IPS joystick control
✔ Retractable hardtop (huge feature)
✔ Premium Garmin electronics
✔ Diesel efficiency & reliability
✔ Excellent overall condition
✔ True luxury performance cruiser

💰 Asking Price: $324,900

Seller is motivated after 3 years of ownership.

📞 Contact

Chad Shortall | Lux Yachts – TN
📱 6️⃣1️⃣9️⃣ 9️⃣7️⃣2️⃣ 1️⃣3️⃣4️⃣9️⃣
🌐 Lux-Yachts.com

Showings available in Iuka, MS.

⚖️ Legal Disclaimer

The information provided herein is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed and should not be relied upon without independent verification. Specifications, equipment, hours, and condition are subject to change without notice. No warranties, expressed or implied, including merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are made. Vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. Vessel is sold AS IS, WHERE IS, and all inspections and surveys are the responsibility of the buyer.

03/31/2026

🛥️ Low-Hour Diesel Sundancer | Freshwater | Turnkey

Lux Yachts proudly presents “Bombero,” a beautifully maintained 2003 Sea Ray 420 Sundancer — one of the most sought-after express cruisers in her class.

This vessel stands out with ultra-low-hour Cummins diesels, freshwater history, bow thruster, and modern electronics, making it a rare turnkey opportunity for buyers seeking reliability, comfort, and value.

🛥️ Vessel Overview
Year: 2003
Make/Model: Sea Ray 420 Sundancer
Vessel Name: Bombero
LOA: 45’
Beam: 14’
Draft: 3’
Hull: Fiberglass
Fuel Capacity: 335 gallons
Water Capacity: 100 gallons
Holding Tank: 42 gallons
Location: Old Hickory, TN
Registration: TN 6286 DJ

✔ Freshwater boat
✔ Freshwater-cooled engines

⚙️ Power & Mechanical

Twin Cummins 8.3L Diesel Engines

450 HP each (900 HP total)
Port: 1,346 hrs | Starboard: 1,344 hrs
ZF Transmissions

These Cummins 8.3s are known for durability, efficiency, and long service life — a top-tier diesel package in this class.

⚡ Generator
Onan 9kW Generator
Approx. 2,317 hours
Reliable power for extended stays onboard
🔋 Electrical & Systems
Dual 30A Shore Power
Water Heater
2 Starting Batteries + 4 House Batteries
❄️ Climate Control
Dual-Zone Reverse Cycle HVAC
Comfortable in all seasons
🧭 Navigation & Helm
Raymarine Axiom 12RV (Modern Upgrade)
Radar
Autopilot
Bow Thruster – effortless docking
🛋️ Interior Layout – 2 Stateroom / 2 Head

Designed for cruising comfort and extended stays:

Two private staterooms
Two heads (forward dry head + aft wet head)
Sleeps up to 5
Spacious master with island berth
Beautiful wood laminate flooring throughout
Three Samsung TVs
🍽️ Galley
2-burner Kenyon cooktop
Separate refrigerator & freezer
Excellent storage and workspace

Interior condition is excellent with tasteful upgrades throughout.

🌊 Cockpit & Exterior
SeaDek throughout cockpit
Full canvas enclosure (approx. 5 years old – excellent condition)
Cockpit refrigerator
Windlass anchor system
Bow sun pad
Swim platform with shower (hot & cold)
Transom seating & entertainment space

This boat shows exceptional pride of ownership.

💡 Why This Boat Stands Out

✔ Low-hour Cummins diesels
✔ Freshwater-only history
✔ Bow thruster
✔ Modern Raymarine electronics
✔ Updated flooring & interior
✔ Turnkey condition

💰 Asking Price: $224,900

Seller has owned for 6 years and is motivated.

📞 Contact

Chad Shortall | Lux Yachts – TN
📱 6️⃣1️⃣9️⃣ 9️⃣7️⃣2️⃣ 1️⃣3️⃣4️⃣9️⃣
🌐 Lux-Yachts.com

Showings available in Old Hickory, TN.

Chad Shortall

The information provided herein is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed and should not be relied upon without independent verification. Specifications, equipment, hours, and condition are subject to change without notice. No warranties, expressed or implied, including merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are made. Vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. Vessel is sold AS IS, WHERE IS, and all inspections and surveys are the responsibility of the buyer.

Address

Nashville, TN
37201

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Lux Yachts posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Lux Yachts:

Shortcuts

Share